Contact Me
Personally tailored advice
Knowledge of the health and social care system
Help based on my personal experiences
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

qwskjbwqdjkdqwbh

Policy last updated: 24th September 2018

 

  1. Who I Am

Annie’s Care Advisory Service is a limited company that offers advice to individuals, in relation to health and social careIn this policy ‘my’, ‘I’ or ‘me’ refers to Annie’s Care Advisory Service.

 

  1. What Personal Information I Collect and How It is Used

I collect personal information about you, (name, email, telephone number) when you fill in the enquiry form on my website. This is only used to respond to your enquiry.

If you decide to use my services, I provide a free initial 30 minute consultation, during which I will collect some personal information. I will only collect information about you, directly from you. I will only collect information that is relevant and necessary, in order to assess if I can help you. The type of information collected includes your name, age, contact details and a brief description of your personal circumstances. I may also need to collect sensitive information, such as information relating to your health or lifestyle. If this is necessary, I will ask for your consent prior to collecting the information.  You can withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting me using the contact details in Section 6 of this document.

Please note, that if you do not wish for me to collect your personal information this will affect my ability to carry out work for you or on your behalf.

  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Information

I will always try to ensure all personal information collected from you is stored safely and securely.  Personal information may be stored in both paper form and electronically.  Although I take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, where information is stored electronically, no computer system, or wireless connection is completely secure.

I only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the reason(s) for which it was collected from you.  All personal information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

 

  1. Use of Cookies  

Cookies are only used to improve my website and to deliver a better user experience.

 

5.  Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

I do not share your personal information with other individuals or organisations unless I have your prior consent. The types of circumstances where this may be necessary could include if you asked me to speak to your local authority or a care provider on your behalf regarding your personal circumstances.  I will always explain what information is shared and why it is necessary prior to doing so.

 

6.  Your Rights

Under The Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), individuals have the following rights:

 

If you wish to see your personal information or exercise any of your other rights relating to your personal information please contact me using the contact details in Section 6 of this document.

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about my use of your personal information, please contact me using the details provided in the ‘Contact’ section of this document and I will do my best to help you.  If I am unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Supervisory Authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

7.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact me using any of the following details:

By Post:

Annie’s Care Advisory Service

Woodhayes Cottage,

Woodhayes Lane, Whimple,

Exeter, EX5 2TQ

By Mobile:  07421 817336

By Email:  christina@anniescare.com

 

Please note, if I am unable to answer your call personally, you will be able to leave a message and I will return your call as soon as possible.

 

8.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

I regularly review and where necessary update this Privacy Policy, therefore it is worth checking this document regularly. At the top of this page is the date when this policy was last updated.